Can You be Fired for Filing a Workers’ Compensation Claim?
[…] If you have concerns about losing your job after you file a claim, you should talk with an experienced workers’ compensation lawyer as soon as possible.

Anytime you have a workers’ compensation claim, it’s essential to take the right steps to protect your claim to avoid losing your rights. Talking with an experienced workers’ compensation lawyer is the best way to ensure that you get the benefits you deserve.

Workers’ Compensation Act Protection from Discharge

A provision in the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act, found at Virginia Code § 65.2-308, protects an employee who files or intends to file a claim under the act from employer retaliation. Subsection A of the statute states: No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under this title or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this title. The discharge of a person who has filed a fraudulent claim is not a violation of this section.

That section protects not only the injured worker but also any fellow employee who testified or plans to testify in the injured worker’s case. For the protection to apply, the worker’s claim must be made in good faith and cannot be fraudulent.

Subsection B of the law provides the remedy for an employee who is discharged in violation of the statute. The remedy is not in the Workers’ Compensation Commission but in the circuit court with jurisdiction over the employer or person who discharged the employee. In deciding a case, a court has authority “to restrain violations and order appropriate relief,” including ordering payment of actual damages and attorney’s fees to a successful claimant, as well as rehiring or reinstatement. The court also may order payment of back pay plus interest.

Limitations on Protection From Employer Retaliation